Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India – How much a Chartered Accountant earn

Many people ask us what is the starting package of a Chartered Accountant?. Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India ? How much they earn annually ?. So we decided to make a post on chartered Accountants salary packages in India. In this post we will only focus on Salaried class Chartered Accountants. We will tell you about practising CAs in another post on our website.

To begin with let me tell You package of a fresher Chartered Accountant depends upon from where he/she get Placed. For example a CA got placed through campus might get higher package than a CA who got job outside campus.

Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India
Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India

First I will tell you about CA Campus placement :- Campus placement program for the chartered accountants is organised by ICAI in every 6 months after the result. Candidates are asked to register on a portal. From this portal recruiting companies shortlist candidates which they want to hire. Each company can shortlist maximum 15 candidates for 1 vacancy. In the same manner 1 candidate can be shortlisted by maximum 4 companies. Now you might be thinking how many candidates are shortlisted or how many candidates got job through CA Campus placement. We compiled data of last 5 campus placement programs for your knowledge.

CA CAMPUS PLACEMENT ANALYSIS LAST 5 CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAMS BY ICAI

ParticularsMar-16Sep-15Mar-15Oct-14Mar-14
No. of Candidates Registered59617358559148092625
No. of Candidates Shortlisted48375164452442082327
No. of Interview Teams102164183154136
No. of Organisations18488908680
No. of Jobs Offered1312123113701019717
No. of Jobs Accepted119511471253953681
Percentage of Jobs offered to Registered Candidates22.01%16.73%24.50%21.19%27.31%
Percentage of Jobs offered to Shortlisted Candidates27%24%30%24%31%

 

So you can see on an average 35-30 % of CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS got job through campus placement organised by ICAI. I know what all of you are actually interested in.. ‘The Salary Package’

The title of this article i.e Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India – How much a Chartered Accountant earn which brings you to this site itself. So its our duty to tell you what salary offered by companies to newly qualified CAs in campus placement program. Below is the analysis of salary offered in last 5 campus placement programs.

Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India – LAST 5 CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAMS BY ICAI

Salary Range (per annum)Mar-16Sep-16Mar-15Sep-14Mar-14
Rs. 9,00,000 and above316282207201145
Rs. 7,50,000 to Rs. 9,00,00015523116413583
Rs. 6,00,000 to Rs. 7,50,000488334539337254
Rs. 5,00,000 to Rs. 6,00,000210263316246174
Rs. 4,00,000 to Rs. 5,00,0002328172118
Rs. 3,00,000 to Rs. 4,00,0003910137
Total119511471253953681

In the above analysis you will clearly able to understand that maximum students fall in the range of 6 lakhs – 7.5 lakhs. Also if we see salary above 750000, 50% of total strength falls in combined 2 category. I hope this will make a clear picture in your mind to answer your question What is the  Salary of a Chartered Accountant in India. Here are some Interesting Fact about some Recent Campus placement programs organised by ICAI :-

Campus Sep -2016 Student with just 50.50% Marks got highest Salary :

Ashutosh Agarwal from Jaipur was offered 76 Lakh INR Salary in CA Campus placement. Neither a Ranker nor a Topper. He Scored just 404 Marks for 800 in CA final exams. Olam International Limited offered him highest salary for international posting, i.e. 76.32 (FOREX) lakh P.A

In 2015, Ms.Pallavi was offered Rs.58 Lakh Salary. She cleared her IPCC  in her second attempt and passed CA Final without any Rank still managed to get this huge package.