Home > CA > ICAI CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAM ANALYSIS – Last 5 Programs
CA NOTES FORUM

ICAI CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAM ANALYSIS – Last 5 Programs

ICAI CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAM ANALYSIS – Last 5 attempts

What is in this post about campus placement program organised by ICAI :-

  • Background of ICAI Campus Placement Program
  • No of jobs offered in Last 5 ICAI Campus Placement Program
  • Average Salary in last 5 ICAI Campus Placement Program
  • Interesting facts about ICAI Campus Placement Program
  • ICAI CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAM
    ICAI CAMPUS PLACEMENT PROGRAM

Background of CA Campus Placement :

  • Campus placement program is organised by ICAI in every six month after CA Final results.
  • Companies who want to hire CAs required to get them enrolled with ICAI
  • 1 Company can shortlist 15 candidates for one position
  • Each candidate can be shortlisted by maximum 4 companies
  • campus placement centres are divided in small centres and Big centres. every candidate can appear in 1 small and 1 Big campus placement centre as per his/her choice.

No of jobs offered in Last 5 ICAI Campus Placement Program :

In campus placement program on an average 25-30% Chartered Accountants were offered  a handsome package. We have analysed jobs offered to fresher CAs in last 5 Campuses you can also see our analysis below.

Particulars2016 March2015 Sep2015 March2014 Sep2014 March  
No. of Candidates Registered59617358559148092625
No. of Candidates Shortlisted48375164452442082327
No. of Interview Teams102164183154136
No. of Organisations18488908680
No. of Jobs Offered1312123113701019717
No. of Jobs Accepted119511471253953681
Percentage of Jobs offered to Registered Candidates0.220.1680.2450.21190.2731
Percentage of Jobs offered to Shortlisted Candidates0.270.240.30.240.31

You can also see this analysis in chart we made for you all. In this chart you can see the data of previous campus placement

Campus placement analysis
Campus placement analysis

 

Average Salary in last 5 ICAI Campus Placement Program

After jobs offered, we have also analysed what is the average salary given to the candidates in campus placements to young CAs. From this analysis I came to conclusion that 50% of Chartered accountants get package of more than 750000 INR.  Most of candidates get 6 lakh to 7.5 lakh package. Detailed analysis can be done from the below table

Salary Range (per annum)2016 March2015 Sep2015 March2014 Sep2014 March
Rs. 9,00,000 and above316282207201145
Rs. 7,50,000 to Rs. 9,00,00015523116413583
Rs. 6,00,000 to Rs. 7,50,000488334539337254
Rs. 5,00,000 to Rs. 6,00,000210263316246174
Rs. 4,00,000 to Rs. 5,00,0002328172118
Rs. 3,00,000 to Rs. 4,00,0003910137
Total119511471253953681

 

We have also created a chart for this analysis of how much salary given to each candidate in campus placement.

 

Interesting facts about ICAI Campus Placement Program

Campus Sep -2016 Student with just 50.50% Marks got highest Salary :

  • Ashutosh Agarwal from Jaipur was offered 76 Lakh INR Salary in CA Campus placement. Neither a Ranker nor a Topper. He Scored just 404 Marks for 800 in CA final exams. Olam International Limited offered him highest salary for international posting, i.e. 76.32 (FOREX) lakh P.A
  • In 2015, Ms.Pallavi was offered Rs.58 Lakh Salary. She cleared her IPCC  in her second attempt and passed CA Final without any Rank still managed to get this huge package.

Conclusion:

Conclusion is that average salary package is around 8 lakh and on an average 1000-1200 chartered accountants got their dream job from Campus placement program organised by ICAI Placement committee.

Hope this information is useful for you . Please share with your friends and follow our site for latest updates and notes for CA Students

Comments

comments

About Alkit Jain

Check Also

BUDGET 2017 LIVE UPDATES CANOTES.IN

Union Budget 2017 Live Updates

Share this on WhatsApp Union Budget 2017 Live Updates Finance Minister to Announce Finance Budget from ...